Blog Archives

Winners: 2013 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards – brought to us by Eater.com


Winners: 2013 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards brought to us from Eater.com

Happy Tuesday happy foodie friends…..
Yet another list that I wanted to share with you all……

What a trip it would be to hop on planes, trains and automobiles to try all of these great restaurants….. Dare to dream.
My only wish would be that Canadian Restauranteurs and Chefs were included.
I hope you enjoy……..

20130507-203425.jpg

AWARDS SEASON
Winners: 2013 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards
Monday, May 6, 2013, by Hillary Dixler

The James Beard Foundation announced the winners of the 2013 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards tonight, the highest honor for food and beverage professionals (see the list of 2013 finalists and the 2012 winners).

Here are a few of the highlights:

· Outstanding Chef: David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC and Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago
· Outstanding Pastry Chef: Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC
· Rising Star Chef: Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, SF and NYC
· Outstanding Restaurateur: Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC
· Best New Restaurant: State Bird Provisions, San Francisco, CA
· Outstanding Restaurant: Blue Hill, NYC
· Outstanding Service: Del Posto, NYC

2013 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Danny Bowien, Mission Chinese Food, SF and NYC

Outstanding Bar Program
The Aviary, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA

Outstanding Wine Program
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Best Chef: New York City
Wylie Dufresne, WD~50, NYC

Best Chef: Northwest
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Best Chef: West
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Best Chef: Northeast
Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME

Best Chef: South
Tory McPhail, Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast
Joseph Lenn, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Best Chef: Southwest
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver

Restaurant Design and Graphics: 75 Seats and Under
Isa, Taavo Somer, Brooklyn, NY.

Restaurant Design and Graphics: 76 Seats and Over:
Juvia, Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs, Miami Beach

2013 Who’s Who Inductees
Zarela Martinez, Michael Mina, Bill Yosses, Eric Asimov, Dorothy Kalins, and Barbara Lynch

Lifetime Achievement Award
Cecilia Chiang (Chef and Restaurateur, San Francisco)

Humanitarian of the Year
Emeril Lagasse (Chef and Restaurateur, New Orleans)

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Brooks Headley, Del Posto, NYC

Best New Restaurant
State Bird Provisions, San Francisco, CA.

Outstanding Service
Del Posto, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
Maguy Le Coze, Le Bernardin, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant
Blue Hill, NYC

Winner of Outstanding Chef
TIE
David Chang, Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

You Gotta Try these!